Elanco New Zealand | Privacy

Summary and Scope

At Elanco, protecting your privacy is important to us and is fundamental to the way we operate. Elanco respects the privacy of people with whom it interacts and of visitors to our website.

This Privacy Statement describes how your personal information may be collected, used, stored and disclosed by us.

Elanco is a division of Eli Lilly and Company (NZ) Limited (referred to as "Lilly" or "Elanco" in this Privacy Statement). In this Privacy Statement ‘we’ and ‘us’ refers to Elanco and ‘you’ refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information. Elanco is bound by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (as amended from time to time).

Information We Collect

As a business, Elanco's focus is on developing innovative products and services that enhance animal health, wellness and performance. We may collect personal information about you to help us to provide these products and services as effectively as possible.

If you are an animal healthcare professional we may collect your name, contact details (address, phone number and email), your professional details such as your area of specialisation and qualifications, details about your veterinary practice or business and details about our interactions with you.

If you are a customer, we may collect your name, contact details (address, phone number and email), details about your animals (if applicable), and details about our interactions with you, such as any requests you have made to us.

We may collect personal information from you through the following means:

  • when we meet with you to discuss Elanco products and services;
  • when you phone or write to us with a query;
  • when you have a question, suggestion or comment about our products, services or staff;
  • when you contact us to use customer or product information services;
  • in the course of monitoring the safety and efficacy of our products;
  • when you participate in Elanco sponsored activities including clinical trials, observational research, questionnaires, education programs and disease state awareness and/or management programs; and
  • when you visit an Elanco website (discussed further below).

The personal information that we collect varies depending on our interaction with you, however we will take reasonable care to ensure we only collect personal information that is required to carry out one of the purposes for which the information was collected.

In some circumstances, we may collect personal information from a third party source where that third party is authorised to disclose your information, or from publicly available sources.

Information Collected by our Website Technology

We may also collect personal information from your use of an Elanco website, as set out below.

Web Log Data via analytics cookies: Our webserver may routinely gather web log data, for example, from cookies on your computer, when you visit our website. The webserver may automatically recognise non­personal information such as the date and time you visit our website, the pages you visited, the website you came from, the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name and address of your Internet service provider.

IP Address: We record the Internet Protocol ("IP") address of your computer when you visit our website. We use the IP address information collected to report aggregate information on use and to help improve the website. Without more information, the IP address does not identify you personally, but it is what allows us to maintain communications with your computer as you move about our website and perform other website analytics. Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the Internet (it is a "dynamic" address). Note, however, that if you have a "static" broadband connection, it is possible that the IP address that we collect, or even perhaps a cookie we use, may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. This is because with a "static" address your IP address does not change, and could be associated with your personal computer.

Cookies and Other Technologies: We also collect information about your use of our website through technology such as cookies and web beacons. A "web beacon" is a piece of code on our website that enables us to monitor things like user activity and website traffic. A "cookie" is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer so that we can keep track of your interests and preferences and recognise you as a return visitor to our website. We use cookies without directly identifiable personal information to bring you content and features likely to be of interest to you, based on your previous activities on our website.

Unsolicited Personal Information

If we receive your personal information by mistake or we do not require it for any business purpose we will securely destroy this information, or ensure the information is de-identified if we are permitted by law and it is practical to do so.

Consequences of not Providing Personal Information

Providing personal information is voluntary. However, should you not wish to provide personal information, or provide incomplete or misleading information to us, this may prevent us from providing you with Elanco products or services.

You may visit most areas of the Elanco website without providing directly identifiable personal information or revealing your identity.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our general business, and sales and marketing purposes, including to respond to any requests you may make of us;
  • processing orders for goods or services requested by you;
  • marketing and promoting our products and services;
  • responding, reporting and discussing information in response to your product queries, samples and starter kit enquiries or suggestions for improving our products;
  • to better understand your needs and how we can improve our website, products and services;
  • complying with regulatory obligations by notifying the relevant animal health and other governmental authorities of important or new safety information or other relevant information as required by law;
  • monitoring the safety and efficacy of our products;
  • meeting with sales representatives or other staff as required for a business need;
  • participating in Elanco sponsored programs including but not limited to education programs, recording CPD points, disease management programs, research grants, clinical trials, observational research, expert panels, contracting and audits; or
  • complying with legal obligations.

We may also use your personal information to contact you and/or provide you with information on our products and services as well as general animal health information (for example, information on certain animal health conditions).

We may enhance or merge your information with other personal information we may hold about you, as well as any personal information obtained from third parties for the same purpose.

Use of Your Information Collected from our Website

Web log, IP Address and other Information: Information routinely collected by our webservers in connection with your visit to our website will be used to better understand your needs and general user traffic patterns, and to improve our website and services. We may enhance or merge this information with other data we may have about you as well as with data obtained from third parties for the same purposes. We also may use your IP address to personalise content provided on the website. We retain IP addresses, and we retain them together with your personal information.

Web Beacons: Our website may use web beacons (sometimes called single­pixel GIFS) to generate web log information.

Cookies: Our webservers can detect whether you have cookies on your computer. It is possible that a cookie may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. We may use the data we obtain through the use of cookies to customise your website experience by anticipating the information and services that may be of interest to you. We also analyse the information collected with cookie technology to help us improve the functionality of our website by monitoring traffic in popular areas and to modify the services and information we provide to meet customer demand. We will link the clickstream data available to us through the use of cookies to personal information that you may choose to provide elsewhere on our website. We use the information we collect through the use of cookies for our business purposes, including operation of our website, as well as research and product analyses to help us better market our products.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify your browser setting to block them. If you reject cookies, however, functionality of the website may be limited, and you may not be able to take advantage of many of the website’s features. There are different methods for viewing and deleting cookies set on your machine, depending on the browser you are using. We recommend you visit the website of your web browser, where you should be able to find this information, or you can visit a website such as http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx.

Third­Party Cookies and Advertising: We may partner with third party ad networks to manage our advertising on other websites. Our ad network partners use cookies and web beacons to collect non­personally identifiable information about your activities on our website to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you would like to opt­out of, or manage, cookies used for targeted advertising, you may do so by following the options provided by the Network Advertising Initiative at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices and the Digital Advertising Alliance at: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. Please note that opting out of receiving targeted ads will not prevent you from being served advertisements generally.

Digital Analytics: Our web server will install a cookie on your machine in order to aid the accuracy of our data analytics program. While a profile can be built from a user's surfing habits through the use of this cookie, the cookie itself contains no personal information. We use these profiles to establish common web browsing of our users, such as which links have been clicked or documents accessed, which helps us to maintain and enhance the service we provide. This cookie will remain on your computer indefinitely, even after you leave our website.

Additional Information about using Elanco Websites

Social Media Plugins

Our website may use social media plugins to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit our website, the operator of the social media plugin that is on our website can place a cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognise individuals on their website who have previously visited our sites.

If you are logged into the social media website while browsing on our website, social media plugins may allow that social media website to receive directly identifiable information about you that shows you have visited our website. Social media plugins also allow the social media website to share information about your activities on our website with other users of their social media website.

Elanco does not control any of the content from social media plugins. For more information about social plugins from social media website you should refer to those websites privacy and data sharing statements

Do Not Track

Some web browsers may transmit "do-not-track" signals to website with which the browser communicates. Elanco webservers do not currently respond to these signals.

Children

Our website is not intended for, or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person under the age of 18.

Links to Other Websites

As a convenience to visitors who access our website, our website may contain links to a number of websites owned and operated by third parties that we believe may offer useful information. The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to those websites. Elanco is not responsible for the collection or use of information at any third party websites. We suggest contacting those websites directly for information on their privacy, security, data collection and distribution policies.

Sharing your Personal Information

We may share the personal information we collect with our employees, agents, contractors or third parties (who may be located outside of New Zealand) in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for, or with, us. We may, for example, provide your personal information to agents contractors or third parties for the purpose of data processing. Elanco will ensure that any organisation outside of Elanco who receives personal information complies with applicable privacy laws, and protects that information to at least the same standard as Elanco under this privacy statement.

We may share personal information with selected third party service providers, such as our advisors (who may be located outside New Zealand), to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law.

We may also provide information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of Elanco to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Sharing Personal Information outside of New Zealand As a global organisation, we may share personal information with our affiliated companies located outside New Zealand.Any disclosure to third parties or affiliated companies outside of New Zealand will only be to the extent necessary to fulfill a business purpose. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any organisation outside of Elanco who receives your personal information complies with applicable privacy laws and protects that information to at least the same standard as this Privacy Statement.

CONSENT TO PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES AND ELSEWHERE.    The Elanco website is owned and operated by Lilly in the United States, but the information you provide may be accessible to our affiliates, vendors and suppliers in other countries. If you are visiting the Elanco website from a country other than the United States, information collected from you on the website will be transferred outside of your country. The level of legal protection for personal information is not the same in all countries; however, we will take reasonable efforts and security measures as described in this Privacy Statement in an effort to keep your information secure. By using the Elanco website, you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your information in the United States and in any country to which we may transfer your information in the course of our business operations. Lilly participates in the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor program. For more information about the SafeHarbor program, visit https://safeharbor.export.gov/.

Security of your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information we hold about you against loss, unauthorised access, use modification or disclosure and other misuse. Access to personal information is only provided to select Elanco staff with a business need and access is reviewed on a regular basis and removed when it is no longer required.

Personal information routinely collected may also be stored in databases owned and maintained by Elanco or its agents, contractors, business partners or third parties. Elanco retains all rights to these databases and the personal information contained in them. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any third parties used for the purpose of storing personal information will protect your personal information to at least the same standard as stated in this Privacy Statement.

If an Elanco website is hosted by Elanco (rather than a third party), it will be hosted in a regional website hosting centre which may be located outside New Zealand. This centre places your information in databases that are protected by security firewalls and intrusion detection software and has security precautions that provide for industry standard protection of your information.

Accuracy, Access and Retention of your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep the information we hold about you accurate and up to date.

You are entitled to request access or correction of personal information held by us about you, by contacting our Privacy Officer via the details specified at the end of this Privacy Statement. You are also entitled to request that we notify any third parties to whom we have previously disclosed your information that your personal information has been corrected. However, we will only take such steps where it is reasonable in the circumstances and practical and lawful to do so. To protect your privacy, and that of others, we may ask you to verify your identity as part of fulfilling an access or correction request.

We may keep your personal information for as long as required to fulfill the purpose for which your personal information was collected. Some personal information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements. Any personal information that is no longer needed is securely destroyed after the specific retention period has been met.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. You may access any new version via our website www.elanco.co.nz or we can send a copy to you on request. We will always handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Statement in effect at the time it was collected.

Commercial Electronic Messages

We may also use your personal information to send you information we believe may be of interest to you. We will comply with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 which regulates the sending of emails and other commercial electronic messages. In each communication we send you, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of future direct marketing communications. Alternatively, you may inform us by notifying our Privacy Officer via the contact details specified at the end of this Privacy Statement that you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications in the future, and we will cease sending you this information.

Please note that you may continue to receive materials while we are updating our lists.

Complaints

If you feel that we've breached your privacy, you can lodge a written complaint to our Privacy Officer via the contact details below. Where our Privacy Officer receives a privacy complaint from you, we will respond to you within a reasonable period. Where you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may take your complaint to the Office of New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

If you have any other questions or comments about this Privacy Statement please contact us:

Telephone: 0800 ELANCO (0800 352 626)
Address: Elanco Animal Health
PO Box 259354
Botany
Manukau 2163
New Zealand

Updated 6 August 2015

Approval No: NZSHPMUL00009